THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT

17th Annual Driehaus Bungalow Awards Presented

December, 2021
Exterior Rehabilitation Winner – Leida & Eric Sylvester (Auburn Gresham)Photo credit: Chicago Bungalow Association

Highlighting the very best in recent bungalow rehab and restoration projects, the Chicago Bungalow Association (CBA) presented the 17th Annual Driehaus Bungalow Awards on December 14th. Winners and their projects were honored with a virtual award show livestreamed on Zoom and Facebook.

The Driehaus Foundation Bungalow Awards were created in 2005 by the Chicago Bungalow Association, with the support of the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation. The annual juried competition honors the creativity and efforts of bungalow homeowners for the work they have done in interior and exterior renovations, historic restorations, and landscape design.

“This is the first year we will be celebrating the Driehaus Foundation Bungalow Awards since the passing of Richard H. Driehaus,” said Mary Ellen Guest, Executive Director, CBA. “It is thanks to Richard’s generous guidance and support that we have the annual awards, which have honored and awarded so many of our members for the love and care they put into their homes. We will continue to do so for years to come, in honor of Richard.”

This year’s nominations were judged on overall visual impression, creative design solution, and how well the project maintains the integrity of the historic Chicago bungalow.

Awards will be presented to the following recipients:

  • Exterior Rehabilitation Winner – Leida & Eric Sylvester (Auburn Gresham)
  • Exterior Rehabilitation Honorable Mention – Barbara & Larry Gordon (Albany Park)
  • Interior Rehabilitation Winner – Kimberly & Jared Guzman (Jefferson Park)
  • Interior Rehabilitation Honorable Mention – Rachel & Brian Kaempen (Albany Park)
  • Interior Rehabilitation Honorable Mention – Jim & Liz Donaghue (Jefferson Park)
  • Interior Restoration Winner – Andy Pierce & Beth Eckerty (Hegewisch)
  • Interior Restoration Honorable Mention – Michael Williams & Karen Burke (West Ridge)
  • Small Project Winner – Kevin & Nadine Lloyd (South Chicago)
  • Small Project Honorable Mention – Jermaine Young & LaTasha McGee (South Chicago)
  • Small Project Honorable Mention – Dennis & Rolanda Harris (West Pullman)
  • Landscape Design Winner – Joshua Cruz & Kelly Gates (Norwood Park)
  • Landscape Design Honorable Mention – Rosaileen Diaz & Chris Iandolo (South Shore)
  • Window Restoration Winner – Andrew & Brynne Krein (Avondale)
  • Window Restoration Honorable Mention – Mark & Claudia Esper (Albany Park)

Recent News & Articles